The Personal Injury Process in Oklahoma
[…] 3. The witness has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case.

Our Tulsa injury lawyers are skilled at showing your expert witnesses have the necessary qualifications and expertise. We begin by reviewing the expert’s education and credentials and will review the expert’s history when retained in similar cases.

How does the questioning of expert witnesses in Tulsa differ from other witnesses?

There are specific criteria that must be met before the expert can provide an opinion. We understand when and how experts can provide their opinion.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12 § 2703 provides:

The facts or data in the particular case upon which an expert bases an opinion or inference may be those perceived by or made known to the expert at or before the hearing. If of a type reasonably relied upon by experts in the particular field in forming opinions or inferences upon the subject, the facts or data need not be admissible in evidence in order for the opinion or inference to be admitted. Facts or data that are otherwise inadmissible shall not be disclosed to the jury by the proponent of the opinion or inference unless the court determines that their probative value in assisting the jury to evaluate the expert's opinion substantially outweighs their prejudicial effect.

Section 2704 provides that “testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact.”

Should my expert witness testify in court or by a video deposition?